DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] States. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military
service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned.”
5 Under Chapters 10.A.1. and 10.A.3.d. of the Pay Manual, COMDTINST 7220.29B, Coast Guard Academy cadets
may not sell leave when they are discharged and no member may sell more than 60 days during his career.
However, 51 is the total of the days of leave sold on the applicant’s prior two DD 214s, so it appears to be a
cumulative entry.
6 Under 14 U.S.C. § 182(b) and (c)(1), a cadet who does not complete the course of instruction at the Coast Guard
Academy may be transferred to the Reserve and “order[ed] to active duty for such period of time as the Secretary
prescribes (but not to exceed four years).”
Summary of Past Actions
Month
Sept. 2007
July 2009
June 2010
Feb. 2012
Action
Enlisted for 6 years of active duty
Discharged (DD 214) and reenlisted for 2 years
Discharged (DD 214) and appointed a cadet
Disenrolled, discharged (DD 214), and
reenlisted through September 23, 2013